you have the right to examine and copy exposure and __________ records. Answer: medical records, what counts, and how to request them under OSHA
[…] After a workplace injury or illness, especially one involving chemicals, dust, noise, or other hazards, these records can be the evidence that connects your condition to your job. They can also help you understand your options, including potential workers’ compensation benefits and how to make a strong claim from the start. For a broader overview of benefits and eligibility, see our guides on what benefits workers’ comp covers and who qualifies for workers’ compensation.

What Records Do You Have a Right to See?

OSHA’s standard, found at 29 CFR 1910.1020, is designed to “provide employees and their designated representatives a right of access to relevant exposure and medical records.” In practice, two main categories are covered: exposure records and medical records. Knowing what fits into each category will help you ask for everything you need.

Exposure Records Defined